Folk remedies beauty
Probably every lady will be able to remember myself as a little girl, because then the world seemed incredibly simple, so fabulous and carefree. Then wanted to grow faster, look…

Continue reading →

Atrial fibrillation: treatment of folk remedies
Many people are tormented by cardiac arrhythmia – a heart-stopping, interruptions, sudden chaotic heart rate and rhythm disturbances of heart contractions. Heart rate (HR) may increase when emotional and physical…

Continue reading →

Mullein is a medicinal plant

The common mullein is the remedy for cough, whooping cough, colds, pneumonia and bronchitis, rheumatic, arthritic, and especially when nerve pain, diseases of the liver and spleen, chronic cystitis, gastrointestinal diseases, diarrhea, sitz baths for hemorrhoids and itching in the anus.

Latin name: Verbascum thapsus.

English name: Great or Common Mullein.

Family: Figwort – Scrophulariaceae.

Common names: bear’s ear, Royal candle, fire-grass, grass-torch, pyrethrum candle of Mary.

Pharmacy name: the flowers of mullein – Verbasci flos.

Parts used common mullein: the leaves and flowers.

Botanical description: the common mullein is a biennial plant in the first year forms only a rosette of rigid leaves, dense pubescence. Then develops large, thick, too dense pubescence of the stem is 1-3 m in height with a sedentary descending leaves. Smooth-edged leaves of mullein SonicView and crenate – gustotsvetkovogo. Bright yellow flowers sit on the peduncle of the beams (2-5) and form a dense spicate inflorescence; they do not bloom simultaneously, but gradually, a few flowers a day, and very quickly fall off. It blooms from June (July) August (September).

Habitat: common mullein is distributed almost everywhere in the world. Natural habitat— Macaronesia, Eurasia. Brought to and naturalized in Australia and New Zealand, in North and South America. On the territory of the former USSR distributed in the European part, the Caucasus and the Altai, in Eastern Siberia and in Central Asia. Grows in open places, mostly on sandy soil, on bluffs along rivers.

Collection and harvesting: when harvesting, drying and storage of flowers of common mullein need to be careful because they can easily lose the Golden color (becoming dirty-brown), and with it much of their healing qualities. The best time to collect – late morning, once the sun dries up the morning dew. At this time it is easiest to separate the corollas of just bloomed flowers with him adnate to the stamens. Calyx flowers try not to take it, if you want to get good raw materials. Drying spend in a ventilated area, temperature should not exceed 50°C. Immediately after drying, the flowers are placed in well-closed vessels, so that they again gathered moisture from the air (they are very hygroscopic!).

Active substances: a First active ingredient mullein was open mucus. Soon after, they found saponins, flavonoids, iridoids and some essential oil. Found and other components, which also cannot be considered as ballast, but the most important of the aforementioned substances.

Common mullein is a useful properties and applications

The common mullein is part of the BAD BON-si . From Bres (Free Breathing) . Iron Chelate . manufactured according to international quality standard GMP for medicines.

The flowers and leaves of the common mullein have expectorant, emollient, shielding, anti-inflammatory, analgesic and wound-healing properties. The flowers also possess anticonvulsant property. Infusion of flowers is used in cough, hemoptysis, whooping cough, pneumonia and bronchitis, severe runny nose with watery eyes, shortness of breath, asthma. Well as disease of the liver, spleen and inflammation of the stomach and intestines. Mullein is included in the British herbal Pharmacopea.

Public health service Germany recognizes its effectiveness in catarrh of the upper respiratory tract. Mucus, part of it, soothes irritation, and saponins dissolve the thick mucus in the bronchi and facilitates expectoration.

But Mullen is almost never used separately. He’s always the only one of the components of various medicinal teas for cough, and in addition to direct action it is necessary for him to recognize and an effect of improving the taste of the tea. We present here one of the recipes of the German Pharmacopoeia (6th edition).